Terms of Service

Please read these Terms of Service (“Terms”, “Terms of Service”) carefully before using the https://jmsapp.com.au website and the Journey Management System (JMS) mobile application (the “Service”) operated by IONYX Pty Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

 

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service. You warrant that you are at least 18-years-old and you are legally capable of entering into binding contracts. If you are under 18-years-old, you warrant that you have obtained consent from your parent or guardian and they agree to be bound by these Terms on your behalf.

 

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

 

Subscriptions

Some parts of the Service are billed on a subscription basis (“Subscription(s)”). You will be billed in advance on a recurring and periodic basis (“Billing Cycle”). Billing cycles are set either on a monthly or annual basis, depending on the type of subscription plan you select when purchasing a Subscription.

 

At the end of each Billing Cycle, your Subscription will automatically renew under the exact same conditions unless you cancel it or IONYX Pty Ltd cancels it. You may cancel your Subscription renewal either through your online account management page or by contacting IONYX Pty Ltd customer support team.

 

A valid payment method, including credit card, is required to process the payment for your Subscription. You shall provide IONYX Pty Ltd with accurate and complete billing information including full name, address, state, zip / post  code, telephone number, and a valid payment method information. By submitting such payment information, you automatically authorise IONYX Pty Ltd to charge all Subscription fees incurred through your account to any such payment instruments.

 

Should automatic billing fail to occur for any reason, IONYX Pty Ltd will issue an electronic invoice indicating that you must proceed manually, within a certain deadline date, with the full payment corresponding to the billing period as indicated on the invoice.

 

Free Trial

IONYX Pty Ltd may, at its sole discretion, offer a Subscription with a free trial for a limited period of time (“Free Trial”).

 

You may be required to enter your billing information in order to sign up for the Free Trial.

 

If you do enter your billing information when signing up for the Free Trial, you will not be charged by IONYX Pty Ltd until the Free Trial has expired. On the last day of the Free Trial period, unless you cancelled your Subscription, you will be automatically charged the applicable Subscription fees for the type of Subscription you have selected.

 

At any time and without notice, IONYX Pty Ltd reserves the right to (i) modify the terms and conditions of the Free Trial offer, or (ii) cancel such Free Trial offer.

 

Fee Changes

IONYX Pty Ltd, in its sole discretion and at any time, may modify the Subscription fees for the Subscriptions. Any Subscription fee change will become effective at the end of the then-current Billing Cycle.

 

IONYX Pty Ltd will provide you with a reasonable prior notice of any change in Subscription fees to give you an opportunity to terminate your Subscription before such change becomes effective.

 

Your continued use of the Service after the Subscription fee change comes into effect constitutes your agreement to pay the modified Subscription fee amount.

 

Refunds

Except when required by law, paid Subscription fees are non-refundable.

 

Content

Our Service allows you to post, link, store, share and otherwise make available certain information, text, graphics, videos, or other material (“Content”). You are responsible for the Content that you post to the Service, including its legality, reliability, and appropriateness.

 

By posting Content to the Service, you grant us the right and license to use, modify, perform, display, reproduce, and distribute such Content on and through the Service. You retain any and all of your rights to any Content you submit, post or display on or through the Service and you are responsible for protecting those rights.

 

You represent and warrant that: (i) the Content is yours (you own it) or you have the right to use it and grant us the rights and license as provided in these Terms, and (ii) the posting of your Content on or through the Service does not violate the privacy rights, publicity rights, copyrights, contract rights or any other rights of any person. Further, you warrant that: (i) the Content will not cause you or us to breach any law, regulation, rule, code or other legal obligation; (ii) the Content will not or could not be reasonably considered to be obscene, inappropriate, defamatory, disparaging, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, threatening, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence or in breach of privacy; (iii) the Content will not be unsolicited, undisclosed or unauthorised advertising; (iv) the Content does not contain software viruses or any other computer code, files, or programs designed to interrupt, destroy, or limit the functionality of any computer software, hardware or telecommunications equipment; and (v): the Content does not bring us or the Service into disrepute.

 

You agree to keep all records necessary to establish that your Content does not violate any of the requirements this clause and make such records available upon our reasonable request.

 

We are under no obligation to regularly monitor the accuracy or reliability of your Content incorporated into the Service. We reserve the right to modify or remove any Content at any time.

 

Accounts

When you create an account with us, you must provide us information that is accurate, complete, and current at all times. Failure to do so constitutes a breach of the Terms, which may result in immediate termination of your account on our Service.

 

You are responsible for safeguarding the password that you use to access the Service and for any activities or actions under your password, whether your password is with our Service or a third-party service.

 

You agree not to disclose your password to any third party. You agree to be fully responsible for activities that relate to your account or your password. You must notify us immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorised use of your account.

 

You may not use as a username the name of another person or entity or that is not lawfully available for use, a name or trade mark that is subject to any rights of another person or entity other than you without appropriate authorisation, or a name that is otherwise offensive, vulgar or obscene.

 

You are responsible for all activities occurring under your registered account. If you believe the information and privacy of your account is not secure, you can either change the password or notify IONYX Pty Ltd by phone or email.

 

Intellectual Property

The Service and its original content (excluding Content provided by users), features and functionality are and will remain the exclusive property of Ionyx Pty Ltd and its licensors. The Service is protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws of both the Australia and foreign countries. Our trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service without the prior written consent of IONYX Pty Ltd. Nothing in these Terms constitutes a transfer of any Intellectual Property rights from us to you.

 

You are permitted to use the Service only as authorised by us. As a user, you are granted a limited, non-exclusive, revocable, non-transferable right to use the Service to create, display, use, play, and download Content subject to these Terms.

 

Our Intellectual Property must not be used in connection with a product or service that is not affiliated with us or in any way brings us in disrepute.

 

You must not modify the physical or digital copies of any Content you print off or download in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio, or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

 

Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by any other users are those of the respective authors or distributors and not of us.

 

Links To Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Ionyx Pty Ltd.

IONYX Pty Ltd has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that IONYX Pty Ltd shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

 

We only provide links to external websites as a convenience, and the inclusion of such a link to external websites do not imply our endorsement of those websites. You acknowledge and agree that when you access other websites on the Internet, you do so at your own risk.

 

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.

 

Termination

We may terminate or suspend your account immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

 

Upon termination, your right to use the Service will immediately cease. If you wish to terminate your account, you may simply discontinue using the Service.

 

All provisions of the Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

 

We shall not be liable to you or any third party for any claims or damages arising out of any termination or suspension or any other actions taken by us in connection therewith.

 

If applicable law requires us to provide notice of termination or cancellation, we may give prior or subsequent notice by posting it on the Service or by sending a communication to any address (email or otherwise) that we have for you in our records.

 

Indemnification

As a condition of your access to and use of the Service, you agree to indemnify us and our successors and assigns for all damages, costs, expenses and other liabilities, including but not limited to legal fees and expenses, relating to any claim arising out of or related to your access to and use of the Service or your breach of these Terms and any applicable law or the rights of another person or party.

 

This indemnification section survives the expiration of your registration, and applies to claims arising both before and after the registration ends.

 

Limitation Of Liability

You agree that we shall not be liable for any damages suffered as a result of using the Service, copying, distributing, or downloading Content from the Service.

In no event shall we be liable for any indirect, punitive, special, incidental or consequential damage (including loss of business, revenue, profits, use, privacy, data, goodwill or other economic advantage) however it arises, whether for breach of contract or in tort, even if it has been previously advised of the possibility of such damage.

 

You have sole responsibility for adequate security protection and backup of data and/or equipment used in connection with your usage of the Service and will not make a claim against for lost data, re-run time, inaccurate instruction, work delays or lost profits resulting from the use of the Service. You must not assign or otherwise dispose of your account to any other person.

 

Without limiting the foregoing, in no event will our aggregate liability to you exceed, in total, the amounts paid by you to us.

 

Disclaimer

Your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis. The Service is provided without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement or course of performance.

 

IONYX Pty Ltd its subsidiaries, affiliates, and its licensors do not warrant that a) the Service will function uninterrupted, secure or available at any particular time or location; b) any errors or defects will be corrected; c) the Service is free of viruses or other harmful components; or d) the results of using the Service will meet your requirements.

 

This disclaimer of liability applies to any damages or injury caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft, or destruction or unauthorised access or, alteration of or use of record in connection with the use or operation of the Service, whether for breach of contract, tortious behaviour, negligence or any other cause of action.

 

We make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the content contained on the Service for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. We disclaim any express or implied warranty representation or guarantee as to the effectiveness or profitability of the Service or that the operation of our Service will be uninterrupted or error-free. We are not liable for the consequences of any interruptions or error in the Service.

 

Exclusions

Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, so the limitations above may not apply to you.

 

Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Queensland, Australia, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

 

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have between us regarding the Service.

 

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 30 days notice prior to any new terms taking effect.

 

It is your sole responsibility to periodically check these Terms for any changes. If you do not agree with any of the changes to these Terms, it is your sole responsibility to stop using the Service. Your continued use of the Service will be deemed as your acceptance thereof.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us.

 

 

Privacy Policy

 
About This Policy

JMS (Journey Management System) is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy, effective 20 March, 2020, sets out how JMS (the “Site”, “us” or “we”), developed & owned by:

 

IONYX Pty Ltd – ABN 22 605 061 327, uses and protects any information that you (“you” or “user”) provide us when you use the Site. If you have questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@ionyx.com.au

 
Protecting Your Privacy
  • JMS is committed to protecting the privacy of any of your personal information that we hold.
  • We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it or as may be permitted by law.
  • We will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.
  • If you are an organisation e.g. a corporation, a government department or an agency, we may require you to provide us with personal information about your employees and other individuals in order to provide our services to you. Where you provide us with sensitive information about an individual, you must obtain authorisation from that individual to provide us with such information and refer those individuals to this policy.
 
Information That We Collect And How We Use It

To be able to use certain areas and features of the Service, specifically requested by you, we may require you provide us with information that identifies you personally. This information may include:

  • Your name
  • Your company name
  • Your email address
  • Billing address
  • Telephone number
  • Credit card/payment account information

 

The information we collect may be used to verify your identity, to create your account, to bill you for the service offered by the Site you have subscribed to, and to correspond with you (such as through email newsletters or correspondence to us initiated by you).

 

All email newsletters contain instructions to unsubscribe from the mailing list. You can also contact us at support@ionyx.com.au to remove your email address from our mailing list at any time.

 

To be able to create an account with JMS, to use and subscribe to the service offered by the Site you must provide us with your identifiable personal information.

 

We will never sell or share your personal information to any persons or organisations except when required by law for the investigation of illegal or criminal actives, the exercise of legal rights or in defence against any legal claims, or otherwise.

 
Your Credit Card Information

At the time of payment, your credit card information is passed securely using 128bit SSL to our payment gateway. We never store your credit card information for any reason.

 
How We Ensure The Security Of Your Information

JMS is committed to ensuring that your identifiable and non-identifiable personal information is secure. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to prevent unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, or loss of your identifiable personal information. However, we cannot assure your identifiable and non-identifiable personal information will never be disclosed in a nature that conflicts with this Privacy Policy. Additionally, we are not responsible for any breach of security or actions undertaken by any third parties that receive the information.

 
Sensitive Information
  • Sensitive information includes information about a person’s ethnicity or race, religious beliefs, political opinion, membership of a political party, health and dietary requirements.
  • We will not require sensitive information to be disclosed to us unless it is necessary for us to provide the relevant services.
  • If we are provided with any sensitive information that we did not request, that information may be retained and stored.
 
How We Collect Personal Information
  • If you are an individual and you contact us directly to request our services, we will ask you to provide us with the relevant personal information that we require in order that we may provide the services to you.
  • If you are an organisation e.g. a corporation, a government department or an agency we will ask you to provide us with the relevant personal information of your employees and other individuals that we require in order that we may provide the services to you.
  • Our website may offer links to other websites that may collect your personal information. You should read the privacy policies of any such third parties as we are not responsible for how they collect, use or disclose personal information.
 
How We Hold Personal Information
  • We hold personal information in electronic form and in hard copy form in files.
  • We take reasonable steps to protect personal information and to prevent its misuse or unauthorised disclosure.
  • We store our hard copy files in filing cabinets and cupboards. We restrict access to those files as necessary.
  • We may also use cloud storage to store your personal information and the relevant servers may be located outside Australia.
 
The Purposes For Which We Collect, Hold, Use And Disclose Personal Information
  • We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of providing you with our services.
  • We may disclose your personal information to external service providers e.g. aircraft operators, in order that they may provide those parts of our services that we contract out to them.
 
Cookies – How We Use Them

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server to be stored on your computer. A cookie cannot give access to your computer or any information stored on your computer. We use cookies to allow the Site to respond to you as an individual by gathering and remembering information about your preferences when using the Site so when you next visit the Site your preferences for using the Site are already set. Cookies are also used to personalise the content you view on the Site. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. To view more information regarding cookie settings please visit http://comparitech.net/cookies.

 
Online Advertising We Use

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise JMS across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the JMS website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANYWAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER. The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.” Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

 

If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager.

 

You can also opt out of any third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

 
Employment Or Contracting With Us
  • If you are applying to us for employment, we will ask you to provide us with your personal information including contact information, identification information, your employment history, references and other relevant information to assess your application.
  • If you will be contracting with us as a contractor, sub-contractor or as a consultant, we will ask you to provide us with your personal information including contact information, identification information, information relating to your experience, references and other relevant information to assess your suitability.
 
Marketing
  • We may use your personal information to provide you with further information about our services that may be of interest to you.
  • If you do not wish to receive our marketing information, you may ask us to remove you from our mailing lists by contacting our Privacy Officer, whose details are set out below.
 
Credit Information And Credit Card Details
  • If we provide you with credit, we may ask you to provide us with credit information relating to you including contact information, identification information, bank and trade references and other information to assess your
  • credit worthiness.
  • If you pay us for our services with a credit card, we will ask you to provide us with the relevant credit card information.
 
How We Store Data

IONYX Pty Ltd retains all rights of ownership on our software, code, databases, designs and any other internally developed application to provide the Site and the Service. You retain all rights of your data posted on the service.

 

We utilise external vendors and hosting companies to provide the software, hardware, storage, networking and other necessary technology required to provide the service.

 
Location Data

When you use JMS, we may collect and process information about your actual location. When we have location information, we use it to process your geolocation check in alerts and past due notifications to persons designated by your company. When you have location data turned on, the JMS app will, from time to time, tell us about your devices location even if you are not directly interacting with the application.

 
Controlling Your Personal Information

We make every effort to give you access to your personal information, to allow you to correct any inaccuracies, or to remove your personal information at your request provided it is not required for genuine business purposes or by law to be retained.

We require you identify yourself and the information you request to access, remove, modify or correct before commencing such requests. We may refuse requests that are of unreasonable technical effort or would be highly unfeasible, endanger the privacy of others, or require access that is not normally necessary. When we provide access to your personal information for the purposes of modification, correction or removal, we do so free of charge except where doing so requires a unreasonable effort.

 

To request the removal of your account, please contact support@ionyx.com.au. We will remove all of your information and data from the Site within 7 business days upon receipt of your request.

 
Disclosure Of Personal Information To Overseas Recipients
  • We may disclose your personal information to overseas external service providers e.g. aircraft operators, in order that they may provide those parts of our services that we contract out to them.
  • Those overseas external service providers may be located in the USA, the United Kingdom, and other countries.
 
Complaints
  • You have a right to make a complaint if you consider that we have breached any Australian Privacy Principle by contacting our Privacy Officer, whose details are set out below.
  • We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, usually 21 days.
  • If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may lodge your complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose contact details are –
    website: www.oaic.gov.au;
    email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au;
    telephone: 1300 363 992.
 
 
Availability Of This Privacy Policy
  • This Privacy Policy is on our website, for your reference.
  • If you require a copy of this Privacy Policy in another form, you may ask us to do so by contacting our Privacy Officer, whose details are set out below.
 
Our Privacy Officer
  • If you require additional information relating to your personal information or require us to provide you with your personal information that we hold or to update or correct any such information or to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer whose details are as follows:-
    Privacy Officer
    IONYX Pty Ltd
    Level 3/243 Edward St Brisbane City QLD 4000
    Email: info@ionyx.com.au
 
Changes To Our Privacy Policy
  • We reserve the right from time to time to review and modify our Privacy Policy.
  • We may inform you of any changes by placing an updated Privacy Policy on our website.
  • We may also take other reasonable steps to notify you of any changes.

Request your free trial now.

Be the safety guardian of staff travelling for your business.